Indian Scammer Numbers

Indian Scammer Numbers 2023

Scams over a phone call are the most common kinds of scams these days. Scammers have looted millions of rupees from Indians through phone call scams. Beware of these scammers! Do not trust any numbers mentioned in this article. This article covers the common kinds of phone call scams in India and some Indian Scammer Numbers reported in 2023. 

Indian Scammer Numbers:

Scammers tend to change their numbers all the time. Here is an updated list of some Indian Scammer Phone Numbers reported in 2023. This section also includes emails. Do not let them fool you anymore!

Scammer NamePhone NumberEmail
Christoph Paul01631213128n/a
DIY Trade+8613383528581[email protected]
Pentobarbital+393509344063[email protected]
Bank Scammer+1 (786) 490-7893[email protected]
Nembutal Group+49 1521 0537304[email protected]
Lawsons Pharmacz 24+31-243010122[email protected]
Ghislain Mougou491631213128n/a
Fraud, Pretending to be “D”1 917 813 4025[email protected]
Research Chemicals Provider1 917 813 4025[email protected]
Anderson Doclas+32460212647[email protected]
EU Dark Market+32 460 21 77 68[email protected]
Medicare Life Center+1 (707) 456-7057+1 (240) 547-9466[email protected]
Alon Cohen – California Nembutal1 805 365 1170n/a
Euthanasia International+32 78250690+1 (415) 496-6741[email protected]
Unknown+3197005032353[email protected]
Riccardo De Marchi+39 348 274 2880[email protected]
Luis Vagrines and Ayman Jayez12402843706[email protected]
Caleb Chege, Antonio Greyman+17273142619[email protected]
Peaceful Endings+1 775 4640528[email protected]
Womei Brian Yuh+393509344063[email protected]
Ajola, Madi+1(915)2485642[email protected]
Brian Womei+393509344063n/a
Dignity Nembutal Telegram Group+1 (315) 367-4871n/a
Manish Kumar7972282429[email protected]

Common Phone Call Scams in India:

Multiple scams via phone calls are being reported every day in India. If you know that a specific call is a prank call, it can be very entertaining. You can play along and have fun. But never share anything personal. Some of the most popular scam methods are given below:

I am Calling From Vodafone/ Airtel/ Jio

The caller claims to be calling from Vodafone, Airtel, or Jio. The caller knows your name and asks if your connection is prepaid or postpaid. He/ She verifies your basic details like date of birth and address. Then offers you a superior mobile plan. And when you are thinking about catching this opportunity, he asks for your bank details. Never get fooled by these kinds of calls.

Can You Hear Me?

The caller asks you a question. Can you hear me? You say, “Yes”. They record your voice and use it to authorize your bills and credit cards. If you ever receive this type of call, try not to answer any of their questions. Just hang up the call and report the number.

Keep Reading: How To Prank  a Friend to Receive Annoying Text Subscriptions For Free

Prizes and Free Vacations:

It is the most common method of scamming Indian people. They start with a piece of fake good news. They tell you that you’ve won a prize, a lottery, or a free vacation. Then ask you about your bank or card info. Do not share any details with them. A lot of people get looted this way. And never transfer them any amount in the name of token money.

Technical Support Scams:

In this type of scam, scammers make up a technical issue with your devices. And ask for your bank or card details. They try to make you believe that they need your information. They need it to troubleshoot your device or download an antivirus. Make sure that you never share any kind of financial info with them.

Sometimes, you get a tech support call from a foreign number. They make you believe that something is wrong with your device. Then ask you to download a specific application on your phone or computer. This will give them access to your personal devices. They can snoop around and collect all the information they need.

Bank Loan Scams:

They ask you for the due payments of your bank loans or debts. Such as home loans, education loans, business loans, or car loans. They may ask you for your bank details. They might even ask you to pay your loan payment to an account provided by them. All banks request their customers to ignore these types of calls. If you need any help, visit your bank.

Send OTP:

This is probably the most popular phone call fraud. Almost everyone knows about this. Still, some people trust scammers and share their OTP. You are advised to never share your OTP with anyone. By sending your OTP to a scammer, you give them access to your account and money.

Credit Card Security Code Scams:

Your bank never asks for your credit card info or ATM passwords. Someone calls you. Introduces himself as one of the employees of your bank. Then wants to know your credit card security code. He is definitely a scammer. Never share your passwords or codes with anyone. You’ll regret this your whole life.

Credit/ Debit Card or Account Expiry Scams:

You get a call from an unknown landline number. The person on the other side of the phone claims to be the bank customer relation officer. He tells you that your account is being suspended or getting expired. He might give you some reason for this too. You ask him the way to fix this problem. Then he asks for your credit/debit card or account info. He will give you a lot of reasons for this. Like if you didn’t share this info, your account would be terminated in 24 hours and you will lose your balance. Never believe anything. It’s a very common trick these days.

BHIM/ Paytm Account:

This started after demonetization. Indian scammers are using Paytm and BHIM as an opportunity to make money. Senior citizens might get these kinds of prank calls. The caller offers help in setting up a mobile wallet. He asks for all the confidential financial details. And ultimately, he loots you. Never make a fool of yourself, and never ever share your mobile banking or wallet info with anyone. Usually, the elderly fall for these kinds of tricks.

Calling from the Income Tax Department:

The IRS department never asks for your personal tax details or security numbers on the phone. If someone calls and pretends to be an income tax officer, never trust them. It doesn’t matter how convincing they are. Never share any of your personal or official tax information with them.

How To Deal With Scam Calls?

Scammers use many methods for scamming people. There are fake websites, online jobs, and phone calls. You must learn how to deal with these kinds of fraud. You can protect yourself from these scam calls easily. Here are some tips:

  • Avoid the call! Do not answer unknown numbers.
  • Never answer scam-reported numbers.
  • If you pick up, it’s better to stay silent.
  • But if you’re speaking to them, do not let them get in your head.
  • If you want to have some fun, play along and waste their time. 
  • If the caller asks for any bank or card info, just hang up the call.
  • Do not respond to any inquiry call either from the government or private sector.
  • Register your number on the Do Not Call List to stop getting telemarketing calls.
  • Always be ready to take on a scammer.
  • You can also request a prank on their number with the help of Ownage Pranks.
  • You can’t have your money back, but you sure can teach them a lesson.

Indian Scammer Numbers List :

Here are some other Indian scammer phone numbers. These are arranged according to the types of scams. They usually run scams in the names of the following services.

ScamsPhone Numbers
PayPal Account Support(850) 203-4327
Windows Scam1 (844)-519-9589
Amazon Activation Scam +1 888 964 4596
Tech Support Scam+1-804-999-0593
Direct TV Scam(601) 602-1294(470) 287-0040
Microsoft Popup8082158194
Australian Scam Number+61 2 80068278
IRS (Indian Revenue Service)918-380-1134503-421-9938
CRA (Community Reinvestment Act)509-316-9769912-483-4428
SSA (Social Security Administration)612-509-2691585-653-0319
Cash Back Scam229-506-7845509-316-9754
US Government Services681-204-6840618-248-8202
Insurance888-303-9373325-244-3806
Loan Forgiveness888-777-7201501-943-6610
Fake Businesses949-656-35461-904-801-2608
Others (Unknown)
8209159782998998556362919827439199390269
8667842801984511785499019194398909884270
9090174774705721048762969620589300005474
9924641574703371941787688947829064764227
9523733953706665239190916087307033054768
9595412501871905985063831645339142719158
6002493811798093379796268617928637384947
8513940076630244766282105944519433875781
8345936542963122789090915663479835821266
7518719583847897921479707717497675904816
9576584591829449363874870101449339098223
6289087209704742693378791394257667445579
9576339302873804942693613428609883366500
6203397972967434010397403724586287773656
8850641401909121170262894629669688107002
9465346946952306605596629478556002495886
9091212930702925325987090832766002495892
8789130035993084210675027200806002454611
8292577122906088350191632551126002454613
8292042103709118492376339590859693115624
8337079723960838148388385914787250968907
6200662711736908971690889703557667394441
8807044585735238438683404445109874460525
6289657859600248541179090212036002454615
6383283037744966453797411707458789709789
6205600945600254581262064165786901837050
7044518143847897721791233031519330172957
9268002125908852473191354102727484019313
7479066971981163736977187326129399126358
9090598938908835390390939560659407302916
7505749890943365632062903154318979703265
8551058079628974227588776738728357988848
9354003963847898445196536589188979035541
8697969426941403956586174366998513937114
7044269512744995831386708699569144317215
7984872576933513371093302041208218991896
7699709165769970916188492448946294274312
8514003884967412998291442346778481858603
8514007134700797639099317888488867887132
9546095125833591657362025451328850565921
7033780636945430462784096878436289693761
8902164005860405020993307806756203163947
9093349748907375323998344646519340112087
7360849405995007184279037853689987166461
7408553440628993282596036631196200151797
8343833796831021166290936726979657837583
9088163475860916886185139380988830681203
8208769851628250134197980013807498383512
8609421406628977966899929239279992443651
9330297159834595856689272974197223804777
7837844941934085237093408523659490584696
9128648444870895931874640057519014293267
8709948480908838515382698582789211344423
7759963120989039282563956863139798853892
8002694366868983141886960650488918557298
8515831303876881281481688133886205802536
9328446819914453068970768917499776030244
9330363299629769453891591604706289887928
9088170135858382812994322744127565089379
7970680315834590345982708889286205292152
8918743103999773483194336562969340852371
8433401823628969702070176307659340852373

Final Words:

We tried to cover as many Indian scammer numbers as we could. Steer clear of these phone numbers. And don’t ever let them scam you. Follow the tips we’ve mentioned above to deal with phone call scams. After reading this article, you know about the scams and phone numbers now. If you get a scam call now, it will be very entertaining.

Keep Reading: How to Make Two Phones Call Each Other?

About The Author